Forthcoming seminars

Quantum Field Theory Group Seminar

Previous Seminars

Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics , Chernogolovka of Moscow Region, Institutsky Prospekt, 12.
Express buses 320, 360 or minibuses to Chernogolovka depart from the "Shchelkovskaya" metro station in Moscow (last car, to the right and then to the left); Landau Institute bus departs every Friday at 10:10 from the "Shchelkovskaya" (last car, to the left and again to the left, exit from the undeground passage, and then to the right).
Some seminars take place in Moscow at the Independent University of Moscow (Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, "Smolenskaya" metro station) in room 205.
Seminar Secretary: Yaroslav Pugai

2010



Friday, February 19, 2010, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin, Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Institute), On the ADHM construction of n-instanton (review)



Friday, February 12, 2010, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Raoul Santachiara (LPTMS), On W-alegabras and Jack plolynomials in FQH effect



Friday, January 22, 2010, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Institute.), Fermionic basis in CFT from correlation functions of XXZ model (review)



Friday, February 5, 2010, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Institute.), Form factors of descendant operators in the sine/sinh-Gordon model



Friday, January 22, 2010, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Institute.), Fermionic basis in CFT from correlation functions of XXZ model (review)



Friday, January 15, 2010, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Institute.), Form factors in affine Toda field theories



2009



Friday, December 18, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Dimitrii Polyakov (Witwatersrand Univ.), New interacting Quantum Feild Theories with high spins from superstring theory



Friday, December 11, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Institute), New orbifold models of CFT and gemoetry of the calabi Yau manifolds



Friday, December 4, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Institute), Conformal blocks in CFT and instantons in super YM theory IX (working discussion)



Wednesday, December 2, 2009, MCCME Moscow

15:00. Alexander Gorsky (ITEP), Seiberg-Witten theory II(review)



Friday, November 27, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Vasily Alba (Landau Institute), Conformal blocks in CFT and instantons in SYM VIII (working discussion)



Friday, November 27, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

16:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Institute), Correlation functions in matrix models (working discussion)



Friday, November 20, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Gorsky (ITEP), Seiberg-Witten theory (review)



Friday, November 13, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Institute), Conformal blocks in CFT and instantons in SYM VII (working discussion)



Friday, October 30, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Vasily Alba (Landau Institute), Conformal blocks in CFT and instantons in SYM VI



Friday, October 23, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Vladimir Belavin (ITEP), Higher equations of motion in boundary Liouville theory



Friday, October 16, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

14:30. Eugene Loginov (Ivanovo University), Multy-dimensional self-duality equations in theories with low-energy supersymmetry



Friday, October 16, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:30. Alexander Kirillov (Ulyanovsk University), Spacetime foam and origin of a cutoff in QFT



Friday, October 2, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Inst.), Conformal blocks in CFT and instantons in SYM (review) V



Friday, September 25, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

12:00. Alexei Rosly (ITEP), On localization theorem (review)



Friday, September 25, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00 Boris Feigin (Landau Institute), Conformal blocks in CFT and instantons in SYM (review) IV



Friday, September 18 , 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Igor Polyubin, Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Institute), Conformal blocks in CFT and instantons in SYM (review) III



Friday, September 11, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Institute), Conformal blocks in CFT and instantons in SYM (review) II



Friday, September 4, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Igor Polyubin (Landau Institute), Conformal blocks in CFT and instantons in SYM (review) I



Friday, June 19, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

16:00. Vasyl Alba (Landau Institute), Modular properties of new series of CFT with N=2 supersymmetry and mirror symmetry



Friday, June 19, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Grigory Tarnopolsky (Landau Institute), Correlation functions in Matrix Model



Thirsday, June 11, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

16:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Institute), Correlation functions in Liouville model with boundary. II (review)



Friday, June 5, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

16:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Institute), Correlation functions in Liouville model with boundary. II (review)



Friday, June 5, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Oleg Alekseev (Landau Institute), Description of space of fields in Liouville gravity via asbsolute cohomologies of BRST complex



Friday, May 29, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Institute), Correlation functions in Liouville model with boundary. (review)



Friday, May 22, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Vincent Pasquier (Service de Physique Theorique, CEA Saclay), Entaglement entropy and Luttinger parameter



Friday, April 17, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Institute), Algebra of local fields in Liouville Field Theory (working discussion)



Friday, March 27, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Rutgers Univ. & Landau Institute), Multi point correlation functions in Liouville Gravity.



Friday, March 13, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Institute), Local fields in two dimensional Liouville Gravity.



Friday, February 13, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Kharchev (ITEP), Recursion relation for the wave function of the open Toda chain (review).



Friday, February 6, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Yaroslav Pugai (Landau Institute), Form factors and correlation functions of parafermionic currents and some W-algebra descendants in scaling Z(N) Ising models.



Friday, January 30, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Institute), Form factors of descendant fields in sine-Gordon model III.



Friday, January 16, 2009, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Institute), Form factors of descendant fields in sine-Gordon model II.



2008



Friday, January 11, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst. & Rutgers Univ.), On four point correlation functions in Liouville model II. (working discussion)




Friday, January 25, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Boris Feigin (Landau Inst. & Independent Univ.), BRST operators for 2D gravity models coupled with a CFT (working discussion)




Friday, February 22, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Grigoriy Volovik (Landau Inst.), Principles of emergent symmetries from topology in momentum space.







Friday, February 29, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Inst.), On some finitization of the Felder complex (working dicussion)




Friday, March 7, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in minimal Liouville gravity I (working dicussion)





Friday, March 14, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in minimal Liouville gravity II (working dicussion)




Friday, March 28, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in minimal Liouville gravity III (working dicussion)





Friday, April 4, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in minimal Liouville gravity IV (working dicussion)




Friday, April 11, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in minimal Liouville gravity V (working dicussion)




Friday, April 25, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in minimal Liouville gravity VI (working dicussion)




Friday, May 16, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Inst.), Form factors and reflection equations (working dicussion)




Friday, May 23, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Fermionic screenings and CFT on toric Calabi-Yau manifolds. I. (review)




Friday, May 30, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Vergeles (Landau Inst.), 2D Ising model and related models of statistical mechanics (working discussion)




Wednesday, June 11, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00.Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in minimal Liouville gravity VII (working dicussion) (review)




Saturday, June 21, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

11:10--12:00. Chaiho Rim (Chonbuk National University), Sinh-Gordon Boundary TBA and Boundary Liouville Reflection Amplitude




Saturday, June 21, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

12:00--12:50. Vladimir Kazakov (Ecole Normale, University Paris-VI), Proof of Bazhanov-Reshetikhin determinant formula and Zamolodchikov's Y-system for supersymmetric spin chains




Saturday, June 21, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

14:30--15:20. Feodor Smirnov (LPTHE, Paris), Hidden fermionic structure in XXZ model




Saturday, June 21, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

15:20--16:10. Lev Lipatov (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute), BFKL Pomeron and integrability in N=4 SUSY




Saturday, June 21, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

16:30--17:15. Mikhail Polikarpov (ITEP), Entanglement entropy for fields and strings on the lattice




Saturday, June 21, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

17:15--18:00. Noboru Kawamoto (Hokkaido University), Twisted Lattice SUSY on a Lattice




Sunday, June 22, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

10:00--10:50. Tohru Eguchi (Yukawa Institute), N=2 Liouville Theory




Sunday, June 22, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

11:20--12:10. Feodor Smirnov (LPTHE, Paris), Constructing fermions acting on the space of operators for XXZ model




Sunday, June 22, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

12:10--13:00. Giuseppe Mussardo (SISSA, Trieste), Non-integrable field theories and confinement of the kinks




Sunday, June 22, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

14:30--15:30. Tom Banks (Rutgers University), Holography, Supersymmetry and de Sitter Space




Sunday, June 22, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

15:30--16:10. Patrick Dorey (Durham University), Differential equations and integrability




Sunday, June 22, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

16:30-17:10. Daniel Friedan (Rutgers University), Supersymmetric 1+1d boundary field theory




Sunday, June 22, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

17:10--18:00. Philippe Di Francesco (SPHT-Saclay), Integrable combinatorics: from qKZ to ASM and TSSCPP




Sunday, June 22, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

18:00--18:40. Irina Arefeva ( Steklov Institute), TBA




Monday, June 23, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

10:00--10:50. Vladimir Bazhanov (ANU, Canberra), Quantum Geometry of 3-dimensional lattices




Monday, June 23, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

11:20--12:10. Ryu Sasaki (Yukawa Institute), Exactly solvable Quantum Mechanics and dynamical symmetry algebras




Monday, June 23, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

12:10--13:00. Nikolai Iorgov (ITP, Kiev), Form-factors in the Baxter-Bazhanov-Stroganov model




Monday, June 23, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

15:00--15:50. Alexander Zamolodchikov (Rutgers University and Landau Institute ), (with A. Belavin), On the correlation numbers in minimal gravity and matrix models




Monday, June 23, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

15:50--16:30. Leonid Chekhov (Steklov Institute), Teichmueller spaces of orbifold Riemann surfaces




Monday, June 23, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

17:00--17:40. Yukitaka Ishimoto (Okayama Institute for Quantum Physics), The massive perturbation in 2d Liouville gravity and its classical limit




Monday, June 23, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

17:40--18:30. Kazuo Hosomichi (KIAS), Minimal open strings




Monday, June 23, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

18:40--19:30. Andrei Marshakov (ITEP), Two-dimensional gravity and dispersionless integrable hierarchies




Tuesday, June 24, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

10:00--10:50. Ed Corrigan (York University), Some aspects of integrable shocks




Tuesday, June 24, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

10:50--11:40. Sergei Lukyanov (Rutgers University and Landau Institute), Integrable "perturbations" of the hairpin




Tuesday, June 24, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

11:50--12:40. Ivan Kostov (SPHT-Saclay), Boundary flows in 2D quantum gravity




Tuesday, June 24, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

12:40--13:30. Francois David (SPHT-Saclay), RNA folding problems: an example of planar random geometry




Tuesday, June 24, 2008, Independent University Moscow

"Liouville Field Theory and Statistical Models". International Conference in memory of Alexei Zamolodchikov.

15:00--15:50. Alexander Gorsky (ITEP), TBA




Friday, September 5, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Vladimir Belavin (ITEP and LPTA, Montpellier Uni.) Correlation numbers in super minimal Liouville Gravity




Friday, September 12, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Institute) Cohomologies of BRST complex and phsyical states in minimal gravity (review)




Friday, September 19, 2008, Landau Institute, Moscow

15:00. Dimitri Polyakov (American University of Beirut) Alpha-symmetries in string theories and confinement phenomena.




Friday, October 10, 2008, Landau Institute, Moscow

15:00. Emil Akhmedov (ITEP), On Unruch effect




Friday, October 17, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Emil Akhmedov (ITEP), Some recent results in QFT




Friday, October 24, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Ilia Tipunin (Lebedev Institute), Logarithmic Conformal Field Theories




Friday, November 7, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Oleg Alekseev, Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Institute), Algebra of local fields in minimal Liouville gravity




Friday, November 14, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Nikolai Narojniy (MEPHI), On Unruch effect




Friday, November 28, 2008, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Institute), Form factors of descendant fields in sine-Gordon model I.



2007



Tuesday, January 4, 2007, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.


14:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), On Coulomb gas type integrals computations. II.



Friday, February 9, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


16:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Inst.), Form factors of descendants in QFT models with diagonal scattering (working discussion)



Wednesday, February 12, 2007, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.


11:00. K. Takemura (Yokohama Univ.), On finite gap solutions of integrable equations



Friday, March 02, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lahskevich (Landau Inst.), Descendants form factors: counting, characters, reflection equations (working discussion)





Friday, March 09, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Coulomb gas integrals in sl(3) Toda model





Friday, March 16, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in models with boundary via free fields representation (working dicussion)





Friday, April 6, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Multi point correlation functions in Liouville model.





Friday, April 20, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Yaroslav Pugai (Landau Inst.), VEV of scaling fields and deformed currents (working dicussion)





Friday, June 8, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Three point functions in Z_N models coupled with gravity (working dicussion)





Friday, June 8, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

16:00. Andrei Losev (ITEP), Comment on tropic mathematics (review)





Friday, June 15, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Oleg Alexeev (Landau Inst.), C-recursion in WZNW model (working dicussion)





Friday, September 21, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Zamolodchikov (Rutgers Univ. and Landau Inst.), On Ising model correlation functions (working dicussion)








Friday, September 28, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Andrey Losev (ITEP), Instantons in Topological Field Theories




Friday, October 16, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Zamolodchikov (Rutgers Univ. and Landau Inst.), On Ising model correlation functions (working dicussion)




Friday, November 23, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Yaroslav Pugai (Landau Inst.), Truncated conformal space approach to perturbed CFT. I. (review)




Friday, November 23, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

16:00. Alexander Zamolodchikov (Rutgers Univ. and Landau Inst.), Selected topics in CFT and integrable models. (working discussion)



Friday, November 30, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Yaroslav Pugai (Landau Inst.), Truncated conformal space approach to perturbed CFT II. (review)




Friday, December 7, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Zamolodchikov (Rutgers Univ. and Landau Inst.), Truncated conformal space approach to perturbed CFT (working dicussion)




Friday, December 14, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst. & Rutgers Univ.), On four point correlation functions in Liouville model. (working discussion)







Friday, December 21, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Vergeles (Landau Inst.), Comment on lattice Ising model. (working discussion)




Friday, December 21, 2007, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

16:00. Grigory Volovik (Landau Inst.), Discrete groups and gauge field theories. (working discussion)




2006



Friday, January 13, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Vladimir Sokolov (Landau Inst.), Algebraic structures connected with pairs of compatible associative algebras II.





Friday, February 3, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Free fields representation of permutation branes in Gepner model I.








Friday, February 10, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Free fields representation of permutation branes in Gepner model II








Friday, March 3, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lahskevich (Landau Inst.), On VEV (working discussion)








Tuesday, March 7, 2006, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.

12:00. Sergei Khoroshkin (ITEP)





Tuesday, March 7, 2006, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.

14:00. Takashi Takebe (Ochinozomu Univ.), Trigonometric degenerations and orbifold WZW model





Wednesday, March 8, 2006, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.

11:00. Sergei Khoroshkin (ITEP)








Wednesday, March 8, 2006, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.

13:00. T. Kikuchi (Tohoku Univ.), Similarity reduction of solytonic equations and Painleve equations








Friday, March 17, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lahskevich (Landau Inst.), On VEV (working discussion)








Friday, April 7, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Boris Fegin (Landau Inst.), Logarithmic CFT and related mathematical structures





Friday, April 14, 2006 , Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Igor Burmistrov (Landau Inst.), Massless excitations at $\theta =\pi$ in the $CP^{N-1}$ model with large values of $N$








Friday, April 21, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Inst.), Logarithmic CFT and related mathematical structures








Friday, April 28, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergey Solodukhin (Int. Univ. Bremen), Understanding black hole phenomena using methods of CFT








Friday, May 12, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

14:00. Andrey Losev (ITEP), A-I-B mirror as an equivalence of conformal field theories




Friday, June 2, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


15:00. Anton Zabrodin (ITEP), Loewner Equations and Integrable Systems



Friday, June 9, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


15:00. G. Rubtsov (INR, Moscow), Доля фотонов в космических лучах сверхвысоких энергий



Wednesday, September 27, 2006, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.


11:00. Hajime Nagoya (Tokyo Univ.), Quantization of Painleve equations



Wednesday, September 27, 2006, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.


14:00. Yas-Hiro Quano (Suzuka Univ.), Vertex operators in Belavin's Z/nZ model



Thursday, September 28, 2006, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.


11:00. Yoshihiro Takeyama (Kyoto Univ.), Hidden Grassmanian structures in the XXZ model



Friday, September 29, 2006, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.


11:00. Andrey Losev (ITEP), A-I-B road to mirror symmetry I.



Friday, September 29, 2006, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 206.


14:00. Andrey Losev (ITEP), A-I-B road to mirror symmetry II.



Friday, October 13, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Recursive method of computation of conformal blocks I. (review)



Friday, October 20, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Recursive method of computation of conformal blocks II. (review)



Friday, November 17, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


15:00. Stanislav Pakuliak (JINR), Bazhanov-Stroganov model from 3d approach



Friday, December 8, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


15:00. Yaroslav Pugai (Landau Inst.), Null vector equation for form factors in Zn models



Friday, December 15, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


15:00. Dmitrii Melnikov (Rutgers Univ. & Moscow Univ.), Quasi classical properties of BPS states in N=2 gauge theory.



Friday, December 22, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


14:30. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), On Coulomb gas type integrals computations. I.



Friday, December 22, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


15:30. Andrey Zayakin (Moscow Univ.), Non-Perturbative Decay of a Monopole: the Subleading Prefactor



Friday, December 29, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


11:30. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in Integrable models of QFT (PhD thesis)



Friday, December 29, 2006, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka


16:00. Vladimir Fateev (Landau Inst. & LPM, Univ. Montpellier), On differential equations for the correlation functions of CFT.



2005



Friday, January 14, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Yaroslav Pugai (Landau Inst.), Fusion rules for form factors of local operators of Zn invariant scaling models





Friday, January 21, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in minimal gravity





Friday, February 18, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

14:30. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), 3 point correlation functions in sl(n) Toda models





Friday, February 18, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:30. Vladimir Sokolov (Landau Inst.), New approach to finding classical r-matrices





Friday, February 25, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Free field approach to D-branes for Gepner models. I.





Friday, March 4, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Free field approach to D-branes for Gepner models. II.





Friday, March 11, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. V. Khatsymovsky (INP, Novosibirisk), Vacuum averages of elementary areas and lengths in Regge calculus





Wednesday, March 16, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Polyakov (Landau Inst. & Princeton Univ.), Notes on fields and strings.





Friday, June 10, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. A. Gorsky (ITEP), On field-string duality.





Friday, June 17, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Vasilyev (Lebedev Institute), Gauge theories of higher spins.





Friday, September 16, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Boris Feigin (Landau Inst.), Form factor type filtration for minimal models M(4,5).





Friday, September 23, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Inst.), Scaling limit of form factors of SOS models.





Friday, September 30, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Yaroslav Pugai (Landau Inst.), Mapping between form factors from fusion of lattice operators.





Friday, October 7, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in minimal 2D gravity.





Friday, January 23, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Zamolodchikov (Landau Inst. & Rutgers Univ.), On matrix elements of products $\sigma(x)\sigma(0)$ between particle states of Ising models.





Friday, December 30, 2005, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Odesskii (Landau Inst.), Algebraic structures connected with pairs of compatible associative algebras I.





2004






Friday, March 12, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Vladimir Bazhanov (ANU), Integrable structure of CFT








Friday, March 19, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Institute), Free field approach to form factors in sine-Gordon model (review)








Friday, March 26, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Integrable models with boundaries I (review)








Friday, April 2, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Integrable models with boundaries II (review)








Friday, April 9, 2004, Landau Inst., Chernogolovka

15:00. Dmitrii Burlankov (Nizhnii Novgorod Univ.), Theory of global time








Friday, April 16, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Inst.), Quantum group symmetry in the integrable models (review)








Friday, April 23, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Three point correlation functions in minimal gravity








Friday, April 30, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Integrable models with boundaries III (review)








Friday, April 30, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

16:00. Yaroslav Pugai (Landau Inst.), Form factors of parafermionic operators








Friday, May 7, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Vergeles (Landau Inst.), Dynamical quantization of gravity and problem of cosmological constant








Friday, May 14, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Pavel Pyatov (JINR), XXZ model, TL stochastic processes and Raise and Peels models








Friday, May 21, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexander Belavin (Landau Inst.), Higher equations of motion in Liouville Field Theory (review)








Friday, May 28, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Inst.), A recursion formula for the correlation functions of an inhomogeneous XXX model (review)





Friday, June 4, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Smirnov's integral representation for form-factors of sine-Gordon model (review)





Friday, September 10, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Igor Burmistrov (Landau Inst.), Non-linear sigma model with theta term. I. Applications to condenced matter physics. (review)





Friday, September 17, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Integrable models with boundaries III (review)





Friday, December 10, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), 3 point correlation functions in sl(3) Toda model





Friday, December 24, 2004, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Igor Burmistrov (Landau Inst.), Non-linear sigma model with theta term. II. Large n limit. (review)





2003



Friday, February 7, 2003

15:00. Andrei Babichenko, Scattering Matrices of Some Integrable Sigma-Models.








Friday, February 21, 2003

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Inst.), Smirnov-Fateev model: introduction








Friday, February 28, 2003

15:00. Sergei Parkhomenko (Landau Inst.), Free field representation in N=2 minimal models with a boundary








Friday, March 7, 2003

15:00. Yaroslav Pugai (Landau Inst.), On conformal perturbation theory (review)








Friday, March 14, 2003

15:00. Igor Polyubin (Landau Inst.), On recent progress in N=1 super Yang-Mills models (review)








Friday, March 28, 2003

15:00. Lev Shchur (Landau Inst.), Percolation and CFT I (review)








Friday, April 4, 2003

15:00. Lev Shchur (Landau Inst.), Percolation and CFT II (review)








Friday, April 4, 2003

16:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Percolations and boundary CFT (review)








Friday, April 11, 2003

15:00. Vladimir Fateev (Landau Inst.& LPM, Univ. Montpellier)), Sausage model and new perturbations of PF CFT








Friday, April 18, 2003

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Form-factors in minimal models M(2,7)








Wednesday, May 7, 2003

15:00. Vladimir Lebedev (Landau Inst.), Introduction into turbulence (review)








Thirsday, May 8, 2003, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 205.

14:00. Boris Feigin (Landau Inst.), On counting local operators in the restricted sine-Gordon model (review)








Thirsday, May 22, 2003, Independent University of Moscow, Moscow, Bolshoy Vlasyevskiy Pereulok, 11, room 205.

14:00. Boris Feigin (Landau Inst.), On counting local operators in the restricted sine-Gordon model II (review)








Friday, May 23, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

14:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Correlation functions in perturbed (2,2n+1) minimal model of CFT








Friday, September 5, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Inst.), Form factors of the Smirnov-Fateev model








Friday, September 12, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Kitaev (Landau Inst.), Topological order and conformal field theory I








Friday, September 19, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Kitaev (Landau Inst.), Topological order and conformal field theory II








Friday, September 26, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Alexei Litvinov (Landau Inst.), Integrable circular brane model and Coulomb charging (review)








Friday, October 3, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Pavel Pyatov (JINR), Symmetric groups and Hecke algebras: elements of the representation theory








Friday, October 10, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Feodor Smirnov (LPTHE), Integral representations in the form factors theory








Friday, October 24, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Ctirad Klimcik (Luminy Inst. of Math., Marselle Univ.), Quasitriangular WZW model








Friday, November 14, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

16:00. Vladimir Lebedev, On one field theoretical problem in smectics








Friday, December 5, 2003, Landau Institute, Chernogolovka

15:00. Michael Lashkevich (Landau Inst.), Form factors of the Fateev-Smirnov model. Some details.